The Paper Genome Project

Kate Aitchison MFA 16 Printmaking and Laura Post MFA 16 Printmaking

The following story by Simone Solondz originally appeared on our.risd.edu.

Last fall recent Printmaking graduates Laura Post MFA 16 Printmaking and Kate Aitchison MFA 16 Printmaking experimented with papermaking techniques and materials along the San Juan River in southern Utah. “We lived in an Airstream trailer for about a month and studied the viability of making paper from invasive and native plant species using sustainable water resources,” Aitchison explains.

Thanks to funding from a RISD Graduate Studies Grant, the two printmakers were able to collect samples of Coyote Willow, Utah Mulberry, Tamarisk and Russian Olive. They then boiled and beat the fibers on site and returned the river water to its source.

Through the project, the two women also launched their own own paper production collective called The Paper Genome Project.

“As far as we know, we’re the first to make paper from these materials,” says Aitchison. “We created sheets out of each plant, [discovering that] the different plants reveal vastly different papers, colors and textures.”

While the residents of Providence were in the southwest, they took the opportunity to conduct artist workshops in the area, including one at the Bluff Arts Festival in Bluff, UT.

“We also presented at the Friends of Dard Hunter papermaking conference in Santa Fe and contributed to a panel on sustainability,” Aitchison notes. “The experience added another dimension to our work and contributed to our ongoing discussions about the changing nature of place.”

Get in touch

Graduate program directors are the first point of contact for any program-specific questions (regarding materials, curriculum, etc.). For general inquiries about enrollment, email the Admissions team at admissions@risd.edu.

Select your program ARROW

Katy Schimert

Graduate Program Director

Department Head

Brett Roth

Department Administrative Coordinator

Mark Milloff

Graduate Program Director

Department Head

Traci Vaspol

Department Administrative Coordinator

Carl Lostritto

Graduate Program Director

Amy Kulper

Department Head

Matthew Everett

Department Assistant

Bethany Johns

Graduate Program Director

Eva Laporte

Graduate Program Coordinator

Patricia Johnson

Graduate Program Director

Marilyn Grear

Department Administrative Coordinator

Rachel Berwick

Graduate Program Director

Department Head

Brett Roth

Department Administrative Coordinator

Andy Law

Graduate Program Director

Elena Quinonez

Department Assistant

Markus Berger

Graduate Program Director

Liliane Wong

Department Head

Wendy Abelson

Department Coordinator

Brooks Hagan

Graduate Program Director

Alison Huff

Department Administrative Coordinator

Timothy Veske-McMahon

Graduate Program Director

Tracy Steepy

Department Head

Brett Roth

Department Administrative Coordinator

Suzanne Mathew

Graduate Program Director

Emily Vogler

Department Head

Denise Campbell

Department Administrative Coordinator

Kevin Zucker

Graduate Program Director

David Frazer

Department Head

Gabrielle Jacobsen

Department Coordinator

Odette England

Graduate Program Director

Steven Smith

Department Head

Theresa Rusho

Department Administrative Coordinator

Megan Foster

Graduate Program Director

Stephanie Darling

Department Administrative Coordinator

Heather Rowe

Graduate Program Director

Lisi Raskin

Department Head

Brett Roth

Department Administrative Coordinator

Paul Sproll

Graduate Program Director

Department Head

Sue McGuire

Department Administrative Coordinator

Eric Anderson

Graduate Program Director

Tina Egnoski

Division Assistant

Nicole Merola

Graduate Program Director

Tina Egnoski

Division Assistant